Greener UK
MPs’ Pledge for the Environment

MPs’ Pledge for the Environment

Following the 2017 general election we have revised the text of the Pledge for the Environment to reflect new developments, including the ratification of the Paris Agreement on climate change and the triggering of Article 50.
 
We have asked MPs to support the following Pledge for the Environment:
I believe that following the triggering of Article 50, the UK government, working with administrations in Belfast, Cardiff and Edinburgh, must build a healthy and prosperous future for all.

This means a thriving natural world on land and at sea, clean air and water, communities connected to nature, and a sustainable economy.

For the wellbeing of my constituents, for people at home and abroad, and for future generations who will depend on a flourishing and secure planet, I will do everything in my power to:
  • Establish the UK as a world leader on the environment by committing to match or exceed current environmental, wildlife and habitat protections.
  • Ensure the UK leads on climate change by publishing robust low carbon investment plans and driving the Paris Agreement’s implementation internationally.
  • Create a countryside richer in nature by supporting farmers and landowners to deliver environmental benefits alongside a thriving farming sector.
  • Make the UK a world leader in innovative and sustainable marine and fisheries management. 
We regularly update this page as more MPs sign the pledge. If you are an MP, and would like to sign, please email: mp@environmentpledge.org.uk

177 signatories

Peter Aldous MP
Peter Aldous MP Waveney, Conservative
Heidi Alexander MP
Heidi Alexander MP Lewisham East, Labour
Lucy Allan MP
Lucy Allan MP Telford, Conservative
Dr Rosena Allin-Khan MP
Dr Rosena Allin-Khan MP Tooting, Labour
Sir David Amess MP
Sir David Amess MP Southend West, Conservative
Stuart Andrew MP
Stuart Andrew MP Pudsey, Conservative
Tonia Antoniazzi MP
Tonia Antoniazzi MP Gower, Labour
Rt Hon Sir Kevin Barron MP
Rt Hon Sir Kevin Barron MP Rother Valley, Labour
Rt Hon Dame Margaret Beckett MP
Rt Hon Dame Margaret Beckett MP Derby South, Labour
Sir Henry Bellingham MP
Sir Henry Bellingham MP North West Norfolk, Conservative
Rt Hon Richard Benyon MP
Rt Hon Richard Benyon MP Newbury, Conservative
Clive Betts MP
Clive Betts MP Sheffield South East, Labour
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods MP
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods MP City of Durham, Labour
Paul Blomfield MP
Paul Blomfield MP Sheffield Central, Labour
Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP
Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP Exeter, Labour
Rt Hon Tom Brake MP
Rt Hon Tom Brake MP Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrats
Kevin Brennan MP
Kevin Brennan MP Cardiff West, Labour
Deidre Brock MP
Deidre Brock MP Edinburgh North and Leith, SNP
Richard Burden MP
Richard Burden MP Birmingham, Northfield, Labour
Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP
Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP Twickenham, Liberal Democrats
Dawn Butler MP
Dawn Butler MP Brent Central, Labour
Ruth Cadbury MP
Ruth Cadbury MP Brentford and Isleworth, Labour
Dr Lisa Cameron MP
Dr Lisa Cameron MP East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, SNP
Rt Hon Alan Campbell MP
Rt Hon Alan Campbell MP Tynemouth, Labour
Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP
Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP Orkney and Shetland, Liberal Democrats
Ronnie Campbell MP
Ronnie Campbell MP Blyth Valley, Labour
Maria Caulfield MP
Maria Caulfield MP Lewes, Conservative
Alex Chalk MP
Alex Chalk MP Cheltenham, Conservative
Douglas Chapman MP
Douglas Chapman MP Dunfermline and West Fife, SNP
Vernon Coaker MP
Vernon Coaker MP Gedling, Labour
Rosie Cooper MP
Rosie Cooper MP West Lancashire, Labour
Robert Courts MP
Robert Courts MP Witney, Conservative
Mary Creagh MP
Mary Creagh MP Wakefield, Labour
Stella Creasy MP
Stella Creasy MP Walthamstow, Labour Co-op
Alex Cunningham MP
Alex Cunningham MP Stockton North, Labour
Jim Cunningham MP
Jim Cunningham MP Coventry South, Labour
Nic Dakin MP
Nic Dakin MP Scunthorpe, Labour
Mims Davies MP
Mims Davies MP Eastleigh, Conservative
Martyn Day MP
Martyn Day MP Linlithgow and East Falkirk, SNP
Thangam Debbonaire MP
Thangam Debbonaire MP Bristol West, Labour
Martin Docherty-Hughes MP
Martin Docherty-Hughes MP West Dunbartonshire, SNP
Anneliese Dodds
Anneliese Dodds Oxford East, Labour
Maria Eagle MP
Maria Eagle MP Garston and Halewood, Labour
Jonathan Edwards MP
Jonathan Edwards MP Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru
Julie Elliott MP
Julie Elliott MP Sunderland Central, Labour
Chris Elmore MP
Chris Elmore MP Ogmore, Labour
Tim Farron MP
Tim Farron MP Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrats
Rt Hon Frank Field MP
Rt Hon Frank Field MP Birkenhead, Labour
Colleen Fletcher MP
Colleen Fletcher MP Coventry North East, Labour
Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP
Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP Don Valley, Labour
Vicky Foxcroft MP
Vicky Foxcroft MP Lewisham Deptford, Labour
Gill Furniss MP
Gill Furniss MP Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough, Labour
Ruth George MP
Ruth George MP High Peak, Labour
Stephen Gethins MP
Stephen Gethins MP North East Fife, SNP
Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP
Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP Chesham and Amersham, Conservative
Mary Glindon MP
Mary Glindon MP North Tyneside, Labour
Roger Godsiff MP
Roger Godsiff MP Birmingham, Hall Green, Labour
Helen Goodman MP
Helen Goodman MP Bishop Auckland, Labour
Patrick Grady MP
Patrick Grady MP Glasgow North, SNP
James Gray MP
James Gray MP North Wiltshire, Conservative
Kate Green MP
Kate Green MP Stretford and Urmston, Labour
Lilian Greenwood MP
Lilian Greenwood MP Nottingham South, Labour
Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP
Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP Beaconsfield, Conservative
Louise Haigh MP
Louise Haigh MP Sheffield Heeley, Labour
Rt Hon David Hanson MP
Rt Hon David Hanson MP Delyn, Labour
Helen Hayes MP
Helen Hayes MP Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour
Sue Hayman MP
Sue Hayman MP Workington, Labour
Stephen Hepburn MP
Stephen Hepburn MP Jarrow, Labour
Meg Hillier MP
Meg Hillier MP Hackney South and Shoreditch, Labour
Rt Hon Dame Margaret Hodge MP
Rt Hon Dame Margaret Hodge MP Barking, Labour
Sharon Hodgson MP
Sharon Hodgson MP Washington and Sunderland West, Labour
Kevin Hollinrake MP
Kevin Hollinrake MP Thirsk and Malton, Conservative
Rt Hon George Howarth MP
Rt Hon George Howarth MP Knowsley, Labour
Imran Hussain MP
Imran Hussain MP Bradford East, Labour
Dr Rupa Huq MP
Dr Rupa Huq MP Ealing Central and Acton, Labour
Christine Jardine MP
Christine Jardine MP Edinburgh West, Liberal Democrats
Dan Jarvis MP
Dan Jarvis MP Barnsley Central, Labour
Diana Johnson MP
Diana Johnson MP Kingston upon Hull North, Labour
Graham Jones MP
Graham Jones MP Hyndburn, Labour
Peter Kyle MP
Peter Kyle MP Hove, Labour
Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP
Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP North Norfolk, Liberal Democrats
Rt Hon David Lammy MP
Rt Hon David Lammy MP Tottenham, Labour
Jeremy Lefroy MP
Jeremy Lefroy MP Stafford, Conservative
Chris Leslie MP
Chris Leslie MP Nottingham East, Labour
Emma Lewell-Buck MP
Emma Lewell-Buck MP South Shields, Labour
Clive Lewis MP
Clive Lewis MP Norwich South, Labour
Ivan Lewis MP
Ivan Lewis MP Bury South, Labour
Stephen Lloyd MP
Stephen Lloyd MP Eastbourne, Liberal Democrats
Jonathan Lord MP
Jonathan Lord MP Woking, Conservative
Tim Loughton MP
Tim Loughton MP East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative
Caroline Lucas MP
Caroline Lucas MP Brighton Pavilion, Greens
Ian C. Lucas MP
Ian C. Lucas MP Wrexham, Labour
Steve McCabe MP
Steve McCabe MP Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour
Kerry McCarthy MP
Kerry McCarthy MP Bristol East, Labour
Siobhain McDonagh MP
Siobhain McDonagh MP Mitcham and Morden, Labour
Stewart McDonald MP
Stewart McDonald MP Glasgow South, SNP
Alison McGovern MP
Alison McGovern MP Wirral South, Labour
Catherine McKinnell MP
Catherine McKinnell MP Newcastle North, Labour
Jim McMahon MP
Jim McMahon MP Oldham West and Royton, Labour (Co-op)
John McNally MP
John McNally MP Falkirk, SNP
Justin Madders MP
Justin Madders MP Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour
Kit Malthouse MP
Kit Malthouse MP North West Hampshire, Conservative
Anne Main MP
Anne Main MP St Albans, Conservative
John Mann MP
John Mann MP Bassetlaw, Labour
Sandy Martin MP
Sandy Martin MP Ipswich, Labour
Rachael Maskell MP
Rachael Maskell MP York Central, Labour
Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP
Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP Doncaster North, Labour
Rt Hon Maria Miller MP
Rt Hon Maria Miller MP Basingstoke, Conservative
Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP
Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP Sutton Coldfield, Conservative
Carol Monaghan MP
Carol Monaghan MP Glasgow North West, SNP
Madeleine Moon MP
Madeleine Moon MP Bridgend, Labour
Jessica Morden MP
Jessica Morden MP Newport East, Labour
Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP
Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP Loughborough, Conservative
Ian Murray MP
Ian Murray MP Edinburgh South, Labour
Dr Andrew Murrison MP
Dr Andrew Murrison MP South West Wiltshire, Conservative
Lisa Nandy MP
Lisa Nandy MP Wigan, Labour
Brendan O'Hara MP
Brendan O'Hara MP Argyll and Bute, SNP
Chi Onwurah MP
Chi Onwurah MP Newcastle Upon Tyne Central, Labour
Albert Owen MP
Albert Owen MP Ynys Mon, Labour
Neil Parish MP
Neil Parish MP Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative
Teresa Pearce MP
Teresa Pearce MP Erith and Thamesmead, Labour
Stephen Pound MP
Stephen Pound MP Ealing North, Labour
Rebecca Pow MP
Rebecca Pow MP Taunton Deane, Conservative
Yasmin Qureshi MP
Yasmin Qureshi MP Bolton South East, Labour
Steve Reed MP
Steve Reed MP Croydon North, Labour Co-op
Liz Saville Roberts MP
Liz Saville Roberts MP Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru
Laurence Robertson MP
Laurence Robertson MP Tewkesbury, Conservative
Gavin Robinson MP
Gavin Robinson MP Belfast East, DUP
Mary Robinson MP
Mary Robinson MP Cheadle, Conservative
Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP
Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP Enfield North, Labour
Paul Scully MP
Paul Scully MP Sutton and Cheam, Conservative
Antoinette Sandbach MP
Antoinette Sandbach MP Eddisbury, Conservative
Virendra Sharma MP
Virendra Sharma MP Ealing, Southall, Labour
Barry Sheerman MP
Barry Sheerman MP Huddersfield, Labour Co-op
Alec Shelbrooke MP
Alec Shelbrooke MP Elmet and Rothwell, Conservative
Tommy Sheppard MP
Tommy Sheppard MP Edinburgh East, SNP
Tulip Siddiq MP
Tulip Siddiq MP Hampstead and Kilburn, Labour
Dennis Skinner MP
Dennis Skinner MP Bolsover, Labour
Andy Slaughter MP
Andy Slaughter MP Hammersmith, Labour
Ruth Smeeth MP
Ruth Smeeth MP Stoke-on-Trent North, Labour
Angela Smith MP
Angela Smith MP Penistone & Stocksbridge, Labour
Cat Smith MP
Cat Smith MP Lancaster and Fleetwood, Labour
Jeff Smith MP
Jeff Smith MP Manchester, Withington, Labour
Henry Smith MP
Henry Smith MP Crawley, Conservative
Nick Smith MP
Nick Smith MP Blaenau Gwent, Labour
Royston Smith MP
Royston Smith MP Southampton, Itchen, Conservative
Karin Smyth MP
Karin Smyth MP Bristol South, Labour
Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Soames MP
Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Soames MP Mid Sussex, Conservative
Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP
Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP Broxtowe, Conservative
Rt Hon Dame Caroline Spelman MP
Rt Hon Dame Caroline Spelman MP Meriden, Conservative
Jo Stevens MP
Jo Stevens MP Cardiff Central, Labour
Bob Stewart MP
Bob Stewart MP Beckenham, Conservative
Wes Streeting MP
Wes Streeting MP Ilford North, Labour
Julian Sturdy MP
Julian Sturdy MP York Outer, Conservative
Mark Tami MP
Mark Tami MP Alyn and Deeside, Labour
Derek Thomas MP
Derek Thomas MP St Ives, Conservative
Gareth Thomas MP
Gareth Thomas MP Harrow West, Labour Co-op
Nick Thomas-Symonds MP
Nick Thomas-Symonds MP Torfaen, Labour
Maggie Throup MP
Maggie Throup MP Erewash, Conservative
Kelly Tolhurst MP
Kelly Tolhurst MP Rochester and Strood, Conservative
Justin Tomlinson MP
Justin Tomlinson MP North Swindon, Conservative
Stephen Twigg MP
Stephen Twigg MP Liverpool, West Derby, Labour (Co-op)
Anna Turley MP
Anna Turley MP Redcar, Labour
Chuka Umunna MP
Chuka Umunna MP Streatham, Labour
Martin Vickers MP
Martin Vickers MP Cleethorpes, Conservative
Holly Walker-Lynch MP
Holly Walker-Lynch MP Halifax, Labour
David Warburton MP
David Warburton MP Somerton and Frome, Conservative
Matt Warman MP
Matt Warman MP Boston and Skegness, Conservative
Catherine West MP
Catherine West MP Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour
Dr Alan Whitehead MP
Dr Alan Whitehead MP Southampton Test, Labour
Dr Philippa Whitford MP
Dr Philippa Whitford MP Central Ayrshire, SNP
Hywel Williams MP
Hywel Williams MP Arfon, Plaid Cymru
Pete Wishart MP
Pete Wishart MP Perth and North Perthshire, SNP
Mike Wood MP
Mike Wood MP Dudley South, Conservative
William Wragg MP
William Wragg MP Hazel Grove, Conservative
Nadhim Zahawi MP
Nadhim Zahawi MP Stratford upon Avon, Conservative
Daniel Zeichner MP
Daniel Zeichner MP Cambridge, Labour