People in park

Charter for the Environment

A healthy and resilient environment is essential to everyone. We need clean air to breathe, clean water to drink, fertile soils to grow food in, healthy seas to fish in and a stable climate.

With the UK Government’s announcement of the first Westminster Environment Act in over 20 years, we have a once in a generation opportunity to create world leading legislation that sets us on the path to restoring nature and improving our environment for generations to come.

I back a Westminster Environment Act that:

  • secures the recovery of nature and a healthy environment for the benefit of people and wildlife;
     
  • sets ambitious legally binding targets to clean up our air, seas and rivers; return our soils to health; ensure resilient ecosystems on land and at sea; recover our native biodiversity; improve access to green space; address climate change; and reduce waste;
     
  • creates nature recovery networks, mapped and delivered locally, to contribute to delivering these targets;
     
  • establishes an independent watchdog with the powers to hold the UK government and public bodies to account, underpinned by world leading environmental principles enshrined in law;
     
  • reflects our commitment to reducing our global environment footprint, and restoring nature overseas

The environment does not respect borders; and high standards for the environment will be necessary across the whole of the UK. Future environmental protection and legislation will work best where it is co-designed and co-owned by all four countries, whilst respecting the devolution settlements.

If you would like to sign this pledge, please contact:
Agathe de Canson on adcandon [at] green-alliance.org.uk 

181 signatories

Debbie Abrahams
Debbie Abrahams

Oldham East and Saddleworth, Labour Party

Bim Afolami
Bim Afolami

Hitchin and Harpenden, Conservative

Rushanara Ali
Rushanara Ali

Bethnal Green and Bow, Labour

Heidi Allen
Heidi Allen

South Cambridgeshire, Independent

David Amess
David Amess

Southend West, Conservative Party

Adrian Bailey
Adrian Bailey

West Bromwich West, Labour

Órfhlaith Begley
Órfhlaith Begley

West Tyron, Sinn Fein

Henry Bellingham
Henry Bellingham

North West Norfolk, Conservative Party

Hilary Benn
Hilary Benn

Leeds Central, Labour

Richard Benyon
Richard Benyon

Newbury, Conservative

Clive Betts
Clive Betts

Sheffield South East, Labour Party

Roberta Blackman-Woods
Roberta Blackman-Woods

City of Durham, Labour Party

Peter Bottomley
Peter Bottomley

Worthing West, Conservative Party

Ben Bradshaw
Ben Bradshaw

Exeter, Labour

Tom Brake
Tom Brake

Carshalton and Wallington, Lib Dem

Jack Brereton
Jack Brereton

Stoke-on-Trent South, Conservative Party

Fiona Bruce
Fiona Bruce

Congleton, Conservative Party

Dawn Butler
Dawn Butler

Brent Central, Labour Party

Ruth Cadbury
Ruth Cadbury

Brentford and Isleworth, Labour Party

Ronnie Campbell
Ronnie Campbell

Blyth Valley, Labour Party

Dan Carden
Dan Carden

Liverpool, Walton, Labour Party

Alistair Carmichael
Alistair Carmichael

Orkney & Shetlands, Liberal Democrats

Maria Caulfield
Maria Caulfield

Lewes, Conservative Party

Alex Chalk
Alex Chalk

Cheltenham, Conservative Party

Douglas Chapman
Douglas Chapman

Dunfermline and West Fife, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Bambos Charalambous
Bambos Charalambous

Enfield, Southgate, Labour Party

Colin Clark
Colin Clark

Gordon, Conservative Party

Ann Clwyd
Ann Clwyd

Cynon Valley, Labour Party

Vernon Coaker
Vernon Coaker

Gedling, Labour

Rosie Cooper
Rosie Cooper

West Lancashire, Labour Party

Jeremy Corbyn
Jeremy Corbyn

Islington North, Labour Party

Stephen Crabb
Stephen Crabb

Preseli Pembrokeshire, Conservative Party

David Crausby
David Crausby

Bolton North East, Labour

Mary Creagh
Mary Creagh

Wakefield, Labour Party

Tracey Crouch
Tracey Crouch

Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative

Judith Cummins
Judith Cummins

Bradford South, Labour

Jim Cunningham
Jim Cunningham

Coventry South, Labour

Janet Daby
Janet Daby

Lewisham East, Labour Party

Nic Dakin
Nic Dakin

Scunthorpe, Labour

Geraint Davies
Geraint Davies

Swansea West, Labour/Co-operative Party

David Davies
David Davies

Monmouth, Conservative Party

Martyn Day
Martyn Day

Linlithgow and East Falkirk, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Thangam Debbonaire
Thangam Debbonaire

Bristol West, Labour Party

Emma Dent
Emma Dent

Kensington, Labour Party

Caroline Dinenage
Caroline Dinenage

Gosport, Conservative Party

Jonathan Djanogly
Jonathan Djanogly

Huntingdon, Conservative Party

Michelle Donelan
Michelle Donelan

Chippenham, Conservative

Steve Double
Steve Double

St Austell and Newquay, Conservative Party

David Drew
David Drew

Stroud, Labour/Coop

Jonathan Edwards
Jonathan Edwards

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru

Susan Elan
Susan Elan

Clwyd South, Labour Party

Chris Elmore
Chris Elmore

Ogmore, Labour Party

George Eustice
George Eustice

Camborne and Redruth, Conservative Party

Michael Fallon
Michael Fallon

Sevenoaks, Conservative Party

Paul Farrelly
Paul Farrelly

Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Labour

Tim Farron
Tim Farron

Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrats

Frank Field
Frank Field

Birkenhead, Labour Party

Lisa Forbes
Lisa Forbes

Peterborough, Labour Party

Yvonne Fovargue
Yvonne Fovargue

Makerfield, Labour Party

Vicky Foxcroft
Vicky Foxcroft

Lewisham, Deptford, Labour Party

Mike Gapes
Mike Gapes

Ilford South, Labour/Co-operative Party

Mark Garnier
Mark Garnier

Wyre Forest, Conservative

Ruth George
Ruth George

High Peak, Labour Party

Mary Glindon
Mary Glindon

North Tyneside, Labour Party

Roger Godsiff
Roger Godsiff

Hall Green, Birmingham, Labour

Zac Goldsmith
Zac Goldsmith

Richmond Park, Conservative

Helen Goodman
Helen Goodman

Bishop Auckland, Labour Party

Patrick Grady
Patrick Grady

Glasgow North, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Bill Grant
Bill Grant

Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock, Conservative Party

James Gray
James Gray

North Wiltshire, Conservative

Kate Green
Kate Green

Stretford and Urmston, Labour

Margaret Greenwood
Margaret Greenwood

Wirral West, Labour Party

Dominic Grieve
Dominic Grieve

Beaconsfield, Conservative

Nia Griffith
Nia Griffith

Llanelli, Labour Party

John Grogan
John Grogan

Keighley, Labour

Andrew Gwynne
Andrew Gwynne

Denton and Reddish, Labour Party

Robert Halfon
Robert Halfon

Harlow, Conservative Party

Greg Hands
Greg Hands

Chelsea and Fulham, Conservative Party

Carolyn Harris
Carolyn Harris

Swansea East, Labour

Helen Hayes
Helen Hayes

Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour

Sue Hayman
Sue Hayman

Workington, Labour Party

Mark Hendrick
Mark Hendrick

Preston, Labour/Coop

Sylvia Hermon
Sylvia Hermon

North Down, Independent

Mike Hill
Mike Hill

Hartlepool, Labour Party

Wera Hobhouse
Wera Hobhouse

Bath, Lib Dem

George Howarth
George Howarth

Knowsley, Labour

Rupa Huq
Rupa Huq

Ealing Central and Acton, Labour

Christine Jardine
Christine Jardine

Edinburgh West, Liberal Democrats

Diana Johnson
Diana Johnson

Kingston upon Hull North, Labour

Caroline Johnson
Caroline Johnson

Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative Party

Graham Jones
Graham Jones

Hyndburn, Labour

Darren Jones
Darren Jones

Bristol North West, Labour

Ruth Jones
Ruth Jones

Newport West, Labour Party

Preet Kaur
Preet Kaur

Birmingham Edgbaston, Labour Party

Stephen Kinnock
Stephen Kinnock

Aberavon, Labour Party

Peter Kyle
Peter Kyle

Hove, Labour Party

Ben Lake
Ben Lake

Ceredigion, Plaid Cymru

Norman Lamb
Norman Lamb

North Norfolk, Lib Dem

David Lammy
David Lammy

Tottenham, Labour

Chris Law
Chris Law

Dundee West, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Phillip Lee
Phillip Lee

Bracknell, Conservative

Oliver Letwin
Oliver Letwin

West Dorset, Conservative

Emma Lewell-Buck
Emma Lewell-Buck

South Shields, Labour Party

Stephen Lloyd
Stephen Lloyd

Eastbourne, Liberal Democrats

Caroline Lucas
Caroline Lucas

Brighton Pavilion, Green

Ian Lucas
Ian Lucas

Wrexham, Labour Party

Jeffrey M.
Jeffrey M.

Lagan Valley, Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)

Rachel Maclean
Rachel Maclean

Redditch, Conservative Party

Angus MacNeil
Angus MacNeil

Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Seema Malhotra
Seema Malhotra

Feltham and Heston, Labour

John Mann
John Mann

Bassetlaw, Labour

Gordon Marsden
Gordon Marsden

Blackpool South, Labour Party

Sandy Martin
Sandy Martin

Ipswich, Labour

Rachael Maskell
Rachael Maskell

York Central, Labour Party

Steve McCabe
Steve McCabe

Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour Party

Kerry McCarthy
Kerry McCarthy

Bristol East, Labour

Catherine McKinnell
Catherine McKinnell

Newcastle upon Tyne North, Labour

Anna Mcmorrin
Anna Mcmorrin

Cardiff North, Labour Party

Andrew Mitchell
Andrew Mitchell

Sutton Coldfield, Conservative Party

Carol Monoghan
Carol Monoghan

Glasgow North West, SNP

Layla Moran
Layla Moran

Oxford West and Abingdon, Lib Dem

Jessica Morden
Jessica Morden

Newport East, Labour Party

Ian Murray
Ian Murray

Edinburgh South, Labour Party

Sarah Newton
Sarah Newton

Truro and Falmouth, Conservative Party

Jared O'Mara
Jared O'Mara

Sheffield Hallam, Independent

Neil Parish
Neil Parish

Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative Party

Priti Patel
Priti Patel

Witham, Conservative Party

Teresa Pearce
Teresa Pearce

Erith and Thamesmead, Labour Party

Mike Pennin
Mike Pennin

Hemel Hempstead, Conservative

Matthew Pennycook
Matthew Pennycook

Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour

Laura Pidcock
Laura Pidcock

North West Durham, Labour Party

Steve Pound
Steve Pound

Ealing North, Labour Party

Rebecca Pow
Rebecca Pow

Taunton Deane, Conservative

Lucy Powell
Lucy Powell

Manchester Central, Labour/Co-operative Party

Diana R.
Diana R.

Kingston upon Hull North, Labour Party

Dominic Raab
Dominic Raab

Esher and Walton, Conservative Party

Jonathan Reynolds
Jonathan Reynolds

Stalybridge and Hyde, Labour/Co-operative Party

Mary Robinson
Mary Robinson

Cheadle, Conservative Party

Gavin Robinson
Gavin Robinson

Belfast East, Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)

Matt Rodda
Matt Rodda

Reading East, Labour

Andrew Rosindell
Andrew Rosindell

Romford, Conservative Party

Danielle Rowley
Danielle Rowley

Midlothian, Labour Party

Chris Ruane
Chris Ruane

Vale of Clwyd, Labour Party

Lloyd Russell-Moyle
Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Brighton Kemptown, Labour

Paul Scully
Paul Scully

Sutton and Cheam, Conservative Party

Bob Seely
Bob Seely

Isle of Wight, Conservative Party

Andrew Selous
Andrew Selous

South West Bedfordshire, Conservative Party

Jim Shannon
Jim Shannon

Strangford, DUP

Virendra Sharma
Virendra Sharma

Ealing Southall, Labour

Barry Sheerman
Barry Sheerman

Huddersfield, Labour Party

Tommy Sheppard
Tommy Sheppard

Edinburgh East, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Paula Sherriff
Paula Sherriff

Dewsbury, Labour

Gavin Shuker
Gavin Shuker

Luton South, Independent

Tulip Siddiq
Tulip Siddiq

Hampstead and Kilburn, Labour Party

Andrew Slaughter
Andrew Slaughter

Hammersmith, Labour

Owen Smith
Owen Smith

Pontypridd, Labour Party

Jeff Smith
Jeff Smith

Manchester, Withington, Labour Party

Eleanor Smith
Eleanor Smith

Wolverhampton South West, Labour Party

Cat Smith
Cat Smith

Lancaster and Fleetwood, Labour Party

Karin Smyth
Karin Smyth

Bristol South, Labour Party

Alex Sobel
Alex Sobel

Leeds North West, Labour/Coop

Chris Stephens
Chris Stephens

Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Graham Stringer
Graham Stringer

Blackley and Broughton, Labour Party

Jo Swinson
Jo Swinson

East Dunbartonshire, Liberal Democrats

Derek Thomas
Derek Thomas

St Ives, Conservative

Stephen Timms
Stephen Timms

East Ham, Labour

David Tredinnick
David Tredinnick

Bosworth, Conservative Party

Thomas Tugendhat
Thomas Tugendhat

Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative Party

Anna Turley
Anna Turley

Redcar, Labour (Co-op)

Stephen Twigg
Stephen Twigg

Liverpool West Derby, Labour

Edward Vaizey
Edward Vaizey

Wantage, Conservative

Thelma Walker
Thelma Walker

Colne Valley, Labour Party

Catherine West
Catherine West

Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour Party

Matt Western
Matt Western

Warwick and Leamington, Labour

Alan Whitehead
Alan Whitehead

Southampton Test, Labour

John Whittingdale
John Whittingdale

Maldon, Conservative Party

Hywel Williams
Hywel Williams

Arfon, Plaid Cymru

Paul Williams
Paul Williams

Stockton South, Labour

Chris Williamson
Chris Williamson

Derby North, Labour Party

William Wragg
William Wragg

Hazel Grove, Conservative

Daniel Zeichner
Daniel Zeichner

Cambridge, Labour Party