People in park

Charter for the Environment

A healthy and resilient environment is essential to everyone. We need clean air to breathe, clean water to drink, fertile soils to grow food in, healthy seas to fish in and a stable climate.

With the UK Government’s announcement of the first Westminster Environment Act in over 20 years, we have a once in a generation opportunity to create world leading legislation that sets us on the path to restoring nature and improving our environment for generations to come.

I back a Westminster Environment Act that:

  • secures the recovery of nature and a healthy environment for the benefit of people and wildlife;
     
  • sets ambitious legally binding targets to clean up our air, seas and rivers; return our soils to health; ensure resilient ecosystems on land and at sea; recover our native biodiversity; improve access to green space; address climate change; and reduce waste;
     
  • creates nature recovery networks, mapped and delivered locally, to contribute to delivering these targets;
     
  • establishes an independent watchdog with the powers to hold the UK government and public bodies to account, underpinned by world leading environmental principles enshrined in law;
     
  • reflects our commitment to reducing our global environment footprint, and restoring nature overseas

The environment does not respect borders; and high standards for the environment will be necessary across the whole of the UK. Future environmental protection and legislation will work best where it is co-designed and co-owned by all four countries, whilst respecting the devolution settlements.

If you would like to sign this pledge, please contact: Agathe de Canson on
adcanson [at] green-alliance.org.uk

 

134 signatories

Diane Abbott
Diane Abbott

Labour, Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Debbie Abrahams
Debbie Abrahams

Oldham East and Saddleworth, Labour Party

Bim Afolami
Bim Afolami

Hitchin and Harpenden, Conservative

Rushanara Ali
Rushanara Ali

Bethnal Green and Bow, Labour

David Amess
David Amess

Southend West, Conservative Party

Órfhlaith Begley
Órfhlaith Begley

West Tyron, Sinn Fein

Hilary Benn
Hilary Benn

Leeds Central, Labour

Clive Betts
Clive Betts

Sheffield South East, Labour Party

Peter Bottomley
Peter Bottomley

Worthing West, Conservative Party

Ben Bradshaw
Ben Bradshaw

Exeter, Labour

Jack Brereton
Jack Brereton

Stoke-on-Trent South, Conservative Party

Fiona Bruce
Fiona Bruce

Congleton, Conservative Party

Dawn Butler
Dawn Butler

Brent Central, Labour Party

Ruth Cadbury
Ruth Cadbury

Brentford and Isleworth, Labour Party

Dan Carden
Dan Carden

Liverpool, Walton, Labour Party

Alistair Carmichael
Alistair Carmichael

Orkney & Shetlands, Liberal Democrats

Maria Caulfield
Maria Caulfield

Lewes, Conservative Party

Alex Chalk
Alex Chalk

Cheltenham, Conservative Party

Douglas Chapman
Douglas Chapman

Dunfermline and West Fife, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Bambos Charalambous
Bambos Charalambous

Enfield, Southgate, Labour Party

Rosie Cooper
Rosie Cooper

West Lancashire, Labour Party

Jeremy Corbyn
Jeremy Corbyn

Islington North, Labour Party

Stephen Crabb
Stephen Crabb

Preseli Pembrokeshire, Conservative Party

Tracey Crouch
Tracey Crouch

Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative

Judith Cummins
Judith Cummins

Bradford South, Labour

Janet Daby
Janet Daby

Lewisham East, Labour Party

Geraint Davies
Geraint Davies

Swansea West, Labour/Co-operative Party

David Davies
David Davies

Monmouth, Conservative Party

Martyn Day
Martyn Day

Linlithgow and East Falkirk, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Thangam Debbonaire
Thangam Debbonaire

Bristol West, Labour Party

Caroline Dinenage
Caroline Dinenage

Gosport, Conservative Party

Jonathan Djanogly
Jonathan Djanogly

Huntingdon, Conservative Party

Jeffrey M. Donaldson
Jeffrey M. Donaldson

Lagan Valley, Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)

Michelle Donelan
Michelle Donelan

Chippenham, Conservative

Steve Double
Steve Double

St Austell and Newquay, Conservative Party

Jonathan Edwards
Jonathan Edwards

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru

Clive Efford
Clive Efford

Labour Member of Parliament for Eltham

Chris Elmore
Chris Elmore

Ogmore, Labour Party

George Eustice
George Eustice

Camborne and Redruth, Conservative Party

Chris Evans
Chris Evans

Islwyn, Labour

Tim Farron
Tim Farron

Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrats

Yvonne Fovargue
Yvonne Fovargue

Makerfield, Labour Party

Vicky Foxcroft
Vicky Foxcroft

Lewisham, Deptford, Labour Party

Mark Garnier
Mark Garnier

Wyre Forest, Conservative

Preet Kaur Gill
Preet Kaur Gill

Birmingham Edgbaston, Labour Party

Mary Glindon
Mary Glindon

North Tyneside, Labour Party

Patrick Grady
Patrick Grady

Glasgow North, Scottish National Party (SNP)

James Gray
James Gray

North Wiltshire, Conservative

Kate Green
Kate Green

Stretford and Urmston, Labour

Margaret Greenwood
Margaret Greenwood

Wirral West, Labour Party

Nia Griffith
Nia Griffith

Llanelli, Labour Party

Andrew Gwynne
Andrew Gwynne

Denton and Reddish, Labour Party

Robert Halfon
Robert Halfon

Harlow, Conservative Party

Greg Hands
Greg Hands

Chelsea and Fulham, Conservative Party

Carolyn Harris
Carolyn Harris

Swansea East, Labour

Helen Hayes
Helen Hayes

Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour

Mark Hendrick
Mark Hendrick

Preston, Labour/Coop

Mike Hill
Mike Hill

Hartlepool, Labour Party

Wera Hobhouse
Wera Hobhouse

Bath, Lib Dem

George Howarth
George Howarth

Knowsley, Labour

Rupa Huq
Rupa Huq

Ealing Central and Acton, Labour

Christine Jardine
Christine Jardine

Edinburgh West, Liberal Democrats

Diana Johnson
Diana Johnson

Kingston upon Hull North, Labour

Diana R. Johnson
Diana R. Johnson

Kingston upon Hull North, Labour Party

Caroline Johnson
Caroline Johnson

Sleaford and North Hykeham, Conservative Party

Darren Jones
Darren Jones

Bristol North West, Labour

Ruth Jones
Ruth Jones

Newport West, Labour Party

Stephen Kinnock
Stephen Kinnock

Aberavon, Labour Party

Peter Kyle
Peter Kyle

Hove, Labour Party

Ben Lake
Ben Lake

Ceredigion, Plaid Cymru

David Lammy
David Lammy

Tottenham, Labour

Chris Law
Chris Law

Dundee West, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Phillip Lee
Phillip Lee

Bracknell, Conservative

Emma Lewell-Buck
Emma Lewell-Buck

South Shields, Labour Party

Caroline Lucas
Caroline Lucas

Brighton Pavilion, Green

Rachel Maclean
Rachel Maclean

Redditch, Conservative Party

Angus MacNeil
Angus MacNeil

Na h-Eileanan an Iar, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Seema Malhotra
Seema Malhotra

Feltham and Heston, Labour

John Mann
John Mann

Bassetlaw, Labour

Rachael Maskell
Rachael Maskell

York Central, Labour Party

Steve McCabe
Steve McCabe

Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour Party

Kerry McCarthy
Kerry McCarthy

Bristol East, Labour

Catherine McKinnell
Catherine McKinnell

Newcastle upon Tyne North, Labour

Anna Mcmorrin
Anna Mcmorrin

Cardiff North, Labour Party

Andrew Mitchell
Andrew Mitchell

Sutton Coldfield, Conservative Party

Carol Monoghan
Carol Monoghan

Glasgow North West, SNP

Layla Moran
Layla Moran

Oxford West and Abingdon, Lib Dem

Jessica Morden
Jessica Morden

Newport East, Labour Party

Anne-Marie Morris
Anne-Marie Morris

Conservative Party, Newton Abbot

Ian Murray
Ian Murray

Edinburgh South, Labour Party

Jared O'Mara
Jared O'Mara

Sheffield Hallam, Independent

Neil Parish
Neil Parish

Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative Party

Priti Patel
Priti Patel

Witham, Conservative Party

Mike Pennin
Mike Pennin

Hemel Hempstead, Conservative

Matthew Pennycook
Matthew Pennycook

Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour

Luke Pollard
Luke Pollard

Labour, Plymouth and Devonport

Rebecca Pow
Rebecca Pow

Taunton Deane, Conservative

Lucy Powell
Lucy Powell

Manchester Central, Labour/Co-operative Party

Dominic Raab
Dominic Raab

Esher and Walton, Conservative Party

Jonathan Reynolds
Jonathan Reynolds

Stalybridge and Hyde, Labour/Co-operative Party

Mary Robinson
Mary Robinson

Cheadle, Conservative Party

Gavin Robinson
Gavin Robinson

Belfast East, Democratic Unionist Party (DUP)

Matt Rodda
Matt Rodda

Reading East, Labour

Andrew Rosindell
Andrew Rosindell

Romford, Conservative Party

Chris Ruane
Chris Ruane

Vale of Clwyd, Labour Party

Lloyd Russell-Moyle
Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Brighton Kemptown, Labour

Paul Scully
Paul Scully

Sutton and Cheam, Conservative Party

Bob Seely
Bob Seely

Isle of Wight, Conservative Party

Andrew Selous
Andrew Selous

South West Bedfordshire, Conservative Party

Jim Shannon
Jim Shannon

Strangford, DUP

Virendra Sharma
Virendra Sharma

Ealing Southall, Labour

Barry Sheerman
Barry Sheerman

Huddersfield, Labour Party

Tommy Sheppard
Tommy Sheppard

Edinburgh East, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Tulip Siddiq
Tulip Siddiq

Hampstead and Kilburn, Labour Party

Andrew Slaughter
Andrew Slaughter

Hammersmith, Labour

Owen Smith
Owen Smith

Pontypridd, Labour Party

Jeff Smith
Jeff Smith

Manchester, Withington, Labour Party

Cat Smith
Cat Smith

Lancaster and Fleetwood, Labour Party

Karin Smyth
Karin Smyth

Bristol South, Labour Party

Alex Sobel
Alex Sobel

Leeds North West, Labour/Coop

Chris Stephens
Chris Stephens

Glasgow South West, Scottish National Party (SNP)

Gary Streeter
Gary Streeter

Conservative Party, South West Devon

Graham Stringer
Graham Stringer

Blackley and Broughton, Labour Party

Desmond Swayne
Desmond Swayne

Conservative Party, New Forest West

Derek Thomas
Derek Thomas

St Ives, Conservative

Stephen Timms
Stephen Timms

East Ham, Labour

Thomas Tugendhat
Thomas Tugendhat

Tonbridge and Malling, Conservative Party

Catherine West
Catherine West

Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour Party

Matt Western
Matt Western

Warwick and Leamington, Labour

Alan Whitehead
Alan Whitehead

Southampton Test, Labour

John Whittingdale
John Whittingdale

Maldon, Conservative Party

Hywel Williams
Hywel Williams

Arfon, Plaid Cymru

William Wragg
William Wragg

Hazel Grove, Conservative

Daniel Zeichner
Daniel Zeichner

Cambridge, Labour Party