People in park

Charter for the Environment

A healthy and resilient environment is essential to everyone. We need clean air to breathe, clean water to drink, fertile soils to grow food in, healthy seas to fish in and a stable climate.

With the UK Government’s announcement of the first Westminster Environment Act in over 20 years, we have a once in a generation opportunity to create world leading legislation that sets us on the path to restoring nature and improving our environment for generations to come.

I back a Westminster Environment Act that:

  • secures the recovery of nature and a healthy environment for the benefit of people and wildlife;
     
  • sets ambitious legally binding targets to clean up our air, seas and rivers; return our soils to health; ensure resilient ecosystems on land and at sea; recover our native biodiversity; improve access to green space; address climate change; and reduce waste;
     
  • creates nature recovery networks, mapped and delivered locally, to contribute to delivering these targets;
     
  • establishes an independent watchdog with the powers to hold the UK government and public bodies to account, underpinned by world leading environmental principles enshrined in law;
     
  • reflects our commitment to reducing our global environment footprint, and restoring nature overseas

The environment does not respect borders; and high standards for the environment will be necessary across the whole of the UK. Future environmental protection and legislation will work best where it is co-designed and co-owned by all four countries, whilst respecting the devolution settlements.

If you would like to sign this pledge, please contact pkilloran [at] green-alliance.org.uk

63 signatories

Bim Afolami
Bim Afolami

Hitchin and Harpenden, Conservative

Rushanara Ali
Rushanara Ali

Bethnal Green and Bow, Labour

Heidi Allen
Heidi Allen

South Cambridgeshire, Independent

Adrian Bailey
Adrian Bailey

West Bromwich West, Labour

Hilary Benn
Hilary Benn

Leeds Central, Labour

Richard Benyon
Richard Benyon

Newbury, Conservative

Ben Bradshaw
Ben Bradshaw

Exeter, Labour

Tom Brake
Tom Brake

Carshalton and Wallington, Lib Dem

Vernon Coaker
Vernon Coaker

Gedling, Labour

David Crausby
David Crausby

Bolton North East, Labour

Tracey Crouch
Tracey Crouch

Chatham and Aylesford, Conservative

Judith Cummins
Judith Cummins

Bradford South, Labour

Jim Cunningham
Jim Cunningham

Coventry South, Labour

Nic Dakin
Nic Dakin

Scunthorpe, Labour

Michelle Donelan
Michelle Donelan

Chippenham, Conservative

David Drew
David Drew

Stroud, Labour/Coop

Paul Farrelly
Paul Farrelly

Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Labour

Mark Garnier
Mark Garnier

Wyre Forest, Conservative

Roger Godsiff
Roger Godsiff

Hall Green, Birmingham, Labour

Zac Goldsmith
Zac Goldsmith

Richmond Park, Conservative

James Gray
James Gray

North Wiltshire, Conservative

Kate Green
Kate Green

Stretford and Urmston, Labour

Dominic Grieve
Dominic Grieve

Beaconsfield, Conservative

John Grogan
John Grogan

Keighley, Labour

Carolyn Harris
Carolyn Harris

Swansea East, Labour

Helen Hayes
Helen Hayes

Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour

Mark Hendrick
Mark Hendrick

Preston, Labour/Coop

Wera Hobhouse
Wera Hobhouse

Bath, Lib Dem

George Howarth
George Howarth

Knowsley, Labour

Rupa Huq
Rupa Huq

Ealing Central and Acton, Labour

Darren Jones
Darren Jones

Bristol North West, Labour

Graham Jones
Graham Jones

Hyndburn, Labour

Diana Johnson
Diana Johnson

Kingston upon Hull North, Labour

Norman Lamb
Norman Lamb

North Norfolk, Lib Dem

Phillip Lee
Phillip Lee

Bracknell, Conservative

Oliver Letwin
Oliver Letwin

West Dorset, Conservative

Caroline Lucas
Caroline Lucas

Brighton Pavilion, Green

Seema Malhotra
Seema Malhotra

Feltham and Heston, Labour

John Mann
John Mann

Bassetlaw, Labour

Sandy Martin
Sandy Martin

Ipswich, Labour

Kerry McCarthy
Kerry McCarthy

Bristol East, Labour

Catherine McKinnell
Catherine McKinnell

Newcastle upon Tyne North, Labour

Carol Monoghan
Carol Monoghan

Glasgow North West, SNP

Layla Moran
Layla Moran

Oxford West and Abingdon, Lib Dem

Jared O'Mara
Jared O'Mara

Sheffield Hallam, Independent

Mike Penning
Mike Penning

Hemel Hempstead, Conservative

Matthew Pennycook
Matthew Pennycook

Greenwich and Woolwich, Labour

Rebecca Pow
Rebecca Pow

Taunton Deane, Conservative

Matt Rodda
Matt Rodda

Reading East, Labour

Lloyd Russell-Moyle
Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Brighton Kemptown, Labour

Jim Shannon
Jim Shannon

Strangford, DUP

Paula Sherriff
Paula Sherriff

Dewsbury, Labour

Andrew Slaughter
Andrew Slaughter

Hammersmith, Labour

Alex Sobel
Alex Sobel

Leeds North West, Labour/Coop

Jo Swinson
Jo Swinson

East Dunbartonshire, Liberal Democrats

Derek Thomas
Derek Thomas

St Ives, Conservative

Stephen Timms
Stephen Timms

East Ham, Labour

Anna Turley
Anna Turley

Redcar, Labour (Co-op)

Stephen Twigg
Stephen Twigg

Liverpool West Derby, Labour

Edward Vaizey
Edward Vaizey

Wantage, Conservative

Matt Western
Matt Western

Warwick and Leamington, Labour

Paul Williams
Paul Williams

Stockton South, Labour

William Wragg
William Wragg

Hazel Grove, Conservative