London park

MPs’ pledge

We have asked MPs to support the following Pledge for the Environment:

I believe that following the triggering of Article 50, the UK government, working with administrations in Belfast, Cardiff and Edinburgh, must build a healthy and prosperous future for all.

This means a thriving natural world on land and at sea, clean air and water, communities connected to nature, and a sustainable economy.

For the wellbeing of my constituents, for people at home and abroad, and for future generations who will depend on a flourishing and secure planet, I will do everything in my power to:

  • Establish the UK as a world leader on the environment by committing to match or exceed current environmental, wildlife and habitat protections.
  • Ensure the UK leads on climate change by publishing robust low carbon investment plans and driving the Paris Agreement’s implementation internationally.
  • Create a countryside richer in nature by supporting farmers and landowners to deliver environmental benefits alongside a thriving farming sector.
  • Make the UK a world leader in innovative and sustainable marine and fisheries management.

Following the 2017 general election we have revised the text of the Pledge for the Environment to reflect new developments, including the ratification of the Paris Agreement on climate change and the triggering of Article 50.

We regularly update this page as more MPs sign the pledge. If you are an MP, and would like to sign the Pledge for the Environment please email: mp [at] environmentpledge.org.uk

187 signatories

Peter Aldous MP
Peter Aldous MP

Waveney, Conservative

Heidi Alexander MP
Heidi Alexander MP

Lewisham East, Labour

Lucy Allan MP
Lucy Allan MP

Telford, Conservative

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan MP
Dr Rosena Allin-Khan MP

Tooting, Labour

Sir David Amess MP
Sir David Amess MP

Southend West, Conservative

Stuart Andrew MP
Stuart Andrew MP

Pudsey, Conservative

Tonia Antoniazzi MP
Tonia Antoniazzi MP

Gower, Labour

Jonathan Ashworth MP
Jonathan Ashworth MP

Leicester South, Labour

Rt Hon Sir Kevin Barron MP
Rt Hon Sir Kevin Barron MP

Rother Valley, Labour

Rt Hon Dame Margaret Beckett MP
Rt Hon Dame Margaret Beckett MP

Derby South, Labour

Sir Henry Bellingham MP
Sir Henry Bellingham MP

North West Norfolk, Conservative

Rt Hon Richard Benyon MP
Rt Hon Richard Benyon MP

Newbury, Conservative

Clive Betts MP
Clive Betts MP

Sheffield South East, Labour

Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods MP
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods MP

City of Durham, Labour

Paul Blomfield MP
Paul Blomfield MP

Sheffield Central, Labour

Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP
Rt Hon Ben Bradshaw MP

Exeter, Labour

Rt Hon Tom Brake MP
Rt Hon Tom Brake MP

Carshalton and Wallington, Liberal Democrats

Kevin Brennan MP
Kevin Brennan MP

Cardiff West, Labour

Deidre Brock MP
Deidre Brock MP

Edinburgh North and Leith, SNP

Richard Burden MP
Richard Burden MP

Birmingham, Northfield, Labour

Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP
Rt Hon Sir Vince Cable MP

Twickenham, Liberal Democrats

Dawn Butler MP
Dawn Butler MP

Brent Central, Labour

Ruth Cadbury MP
Ruth Cadbury MP

Brentford and Isleworth, Labour

Dr Lisa Cameron MP
Dr Lisa Cameron MP

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow, SNP

Rt Hon Alan Campbell MP
Rt Hon Alan Campbell MP

Tynemouth, Labour

Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP
Rt Hon Alistair Carmichael MP

Orkney and Shetland, Liberal Democrats

Ronnie Campbell MP
Ronnie Campbell MP

Blyth Valley, Labour

Maria Caulfield MP
Maria Caulfield MP

Lewes, Conservative

Alex Chalk MP
Alex Chalk MP

Cheltenham, Conservative

Douglas Chapman MP
Douglas Chapman MP

Dunfermline and West Fife, SNP

Vernon Coaker MP
Vernon Coaker MP

Gedling, Labour

Rosie Cooper MP
Rosie Cooper MP

West Lancashire, Labour

Robert Courts MP
Robert Courts MP

Witney, Conservative

Mary Creagh MP
Mary Creagh MP

Wakefield, Labour

Stella Creasy MP
Stella Creasy MP

Walthamstow, Labour Co-op

Alex Cunningham MP
Alex Cunningham MP

Stockton North, Labour

Jim Cunningham MP
Jim Cunningham MP

Coventry South, Labour

Nic Dakin MP
Nic Dakin MP

Scunthorpe, Labour

Mims Davies MP
Mims Davies MP

Eastleigh, Conservative

Martyn Day MP
Martyn Day MP

Linlithgow and East Falkirk, SNP

Thangam Debbonaire MP
Thangam Debbonaire MP

Bristol West, Labour

Martin Docherty-Hughes MP
Martin Docherty-Hughes MP

West Dunbartonshire, SNP

Anneliese Dodds
Anneliese Dodds

Oxford East, Labour

Maria Eagle MP
Maria Eagle MP

Garston and Halewood, Labour

Jonathan Edwards MP
Jonathan Edwards MP

Carmarthen East and Dinefwr, Plaid Cymru

Julie Elliott MP
Julie Elliott MP

Sunderland Central, Labour

Chris Elmore MP
Chris Elmore MP

Ogmore, Labour

Tim Farron MP
Tim Farron MP

Westmorland and Lonsdale, Liberal Democrats

Rt Hon Frank Field MP
Rt Hon Frank Field MP

Birkenhead, Labour

Colleen Fletcher MP
Colleen Fletcher MP

Coventry North East, Labour

Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP
Rt Hon Caroline Flint MP

Don Valley, Labour

Vicky Foxcroft MP
Vicky Foxcroft MP

Lewisham Deptford, Labour

James Frith MP
James Frith MP

Bury North, Labour

Gill Furniss MP
Gill Furniss MP

Sheffield Brightside & Hillsborough, Labour

Ruth George MP
Ruth George MP

High Peak, Labour

Stephen Gethins MP
Stephen Gethins MP

North East Fife, SNP

Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP
Rt Hon Cheryl Gillan MP

Chesham and Amersham, Conservative

Mary Glindon MP
Mary Glindon MP

North Tyneside, Labour

Roger Godsiff MP
Roger Godsiff MP

Birmingham, Hall Green, Labour

Zac Goldsmith
Zac Goldsmith

Richmond Park, Conservative

Helen Goodman MP
Helen Goodman MP

Bishop Auckland, Labour

Patrick Grady MP
Patrick Grady MP

Glasgow North, SNP

James Gray MP
James Gray MP

North Wiltshire, Conservative

Kate Green MP
Kate Green MP

Stretford and Urmston, Labour

Lilian Greenwood MP
Lilian Greenwood MP

Nottingham South, Labour

Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP
Rt Hon Dominic Grieve QC MP

Beaconsfield, Conservative

Louise Haigh MP
Louise Haigh MP

Sheffield Heeley, Labour

Rt Hon David Hanson MP
Rt Hon David Hanson MP

Delyn, Labour

Helen Hayes MP
Helen Hayes MP

Dulwich and West Norwood, Labour

Sue Hayman MP
Sue Hayman MP

Workington, Labour

Stephen Hepburn MP
Stephen Hepburn MP

Jarrow, Labour

Meg Hillier MP
Meg Hillier MP

Hackney South and Shoreditch, Labour

Rt Hon Dame Margaret Hodge MP
Rt Hon Dame Margaret Hodge MP

Barking, Labour

Sharon Hodgson MP
Sharon Hodgson MP

Washington and Sunderland West, Labour

Kevin Hollinrake MP
Kevin Hollinrake MP

Thirsk and Malton, Conservative

Stewart Hosie MP
Stewart Hosie MP

Dundee East, SNP

Rt Hon George Howarth MP
Rt Hon George Howarth MP

Knowsley, Labour

Imran Hussain MP
Imran Hussain MP

Bradford East, Labour

Dr Rupa Huq MP
Dr Rupa Huq MP

Ealing Central and Acton, Labour

Christine Jardine MP
Christine Jardine MP

Edinburgh West, Liberal Democrats

Dan Jarvis MP
Dan Jarvis MP

Barnsley Central, Labour

Diana Johnson MP
Diana Johnson MP

Kingston upon Hull North, Labour

Graham Jones MP
Graham Jones MP

Hyndburn, Labour

Julian Knight MP
Julian Knight MP

Solihull, Conservative

Peter Kyle MP
Peter Kyle MP

Hove, Labour

Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP
Rt Hon Norman Lamb MP

North Norfolk, Liberal Democrats

Rt Hon David Lammy MP
Rt Hon David Lammy MP

Tottenham, Labour

Jeremy Lefroy MP
Jeremy Lefroy MP

Stafford, Conservative

Chris Leslie MP
Chris Leslie MP

Nottingham East, Labour

Emma Lewell-Buck MP
Emma Lewell-Buck MP

South Shields, Labour

Clive Lewis MP
Clive Lewis MP

Norwich South, Labour

Ivan Lewis MP
Ivan Lewis MP

Bury South, Labour

Stephen Lloyd MP
Stephen Lloyd MP

Eastbourne, Liberal Democrats

Jonathan Lord MP
Jonathan Lord MP

Woking, Conservative

Tim Loughton MP
Tim Loughton MP

East Worthing and Shoreham, Conservative

Caroline Lucas MP
Caroline Lucas MP

Brighton Pavilion, Greens

Ian C. Lucas MP
Ian C. Lucas MP

Wrexham, Labour

Steve McCabe MP
Steve McCabe MP

Birmingham, Selly Oak, Labour

Kerry McCarthy MP
Kerry McCarthy MP

Bristol East, Labour

Siobhain McDonagh MP
Siobhain McDonagh MP

Mitcham and Morden, Labour

Stewart McDonald MP
Stewart McDonald MP

Glasgow South, SNP

Alison McGovern MP
Alison McGovern MP

Wirral South, Labour

Catherine McKinnell MP
Catherine McKinnell MP

Newcastle North, Labour

Jim McMahon MP
Jim McMahon MP

Oldham West and Royton, Labour (Co-op)

John McNally MP
John McNally MP

Falkirk, SNP

Justin Madders MP
Justin Madders MP

Ellesmere Port and Neston, Labour

Kit Malthouse MP
Kit Malthouse MP

North West Hacardshire, Conservative

Anne Main MP
Anne Main MP

St Albans, Conservative

John Mann MP
John Mann MP

Bassetlaw, Labour

Sandy Martin MP
Sandy Martin MP

Ipswich, Labour

Rachael Maskell MP
Rachael Maskell MP

York Central, Labour

Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP
Rt Hon Ed Miliband MP

Doncaster North, Labour

Rt Hon Maria Miller MP
Rt Hon Maria Miller MP

Basingstoke, Conservative

Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP
Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP

Sutton Coldfield, Conservative

Carol Monaghan MP
Carol Monaghan MP

Glasgow North West, SNP

Madeleine Moon MP
Madeleine Moon MP

Bridgend, Labour

Layla Moran MP
Layla Moran MP

Oxford West and Abingdon, Liberal Democrats

Jessica Morden MP
Jessica Morden MP

Newport East, Labour

Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP
Rt Hon Nicky Morgan MP

Loughborough, Conservative

Ian Murray MP
Ian Murray MP

Edinburgh South, Labour

Dr Andrew Murrison MP
Dr Andrew Murrison MP

South West Wiltshire, Conservative

Lisa Nandy MP
Lisa Nandy MP

Wigan, Labour

Brendan O'Hara MP
Brendan O'Hara MP

Argyll and Bute, SNP

Chi Onwurah MP
Chi Onwurah MP

Newcastle Upon Tyne Central, Labour

Albert Owen MP
Albert Owen MP

Ynys Mon, Labour

Neil Parish MP
Neil Parish MP

Tiverton and Honiton, Conservative

Teresa Pearce MP
Teresa Pearce MP

Erith and Thamesmead, Labour

Stephen Pound MP
Stephen Pound MP

Ealing North, Labour

Rebecca Pow MP
Rebecca Pow MP

Taunton Deane, Conservative

Yasmin Qureshi MP
Yasmin Qureshi MP

Bolton South East, Labour

Steve Reed MP
Steve Reed MP

Croydon North, Labour Co-op

Liz Saville Roberts MP
Liz Saville Roberts MP

Dwyfor Meirionnydd, Plaid Cymru

Laurence Robertson MP
Laurence Robertson MP

Tewkesbury, Conservative

Gavin Robinson MP
Gavin Robinson MP

Belfast East, DUP

Mary Robinson MP
Mary Robinson MP

Cheadle, Conservative

Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP
Rt Hon Joan Ryan MP

Enfield North, Labour

Paul Scully MP
Paul Scully MP

Sutton and Cheam, Conservative

Antoinette Sandbach MP
Antoinette Sandbach MP

Eddisbury, Conservative

Naz Shah MP
Naz Shah MP

Bradford West, Labour

Virendra Sharma MP
Virendra Sharma MP

Ealing, Southall, Labour

Barry Sheerman MP
Barry Sheerman MP

Huddersfield, Labour Co-op

Alec Shelbrooke MP
Alec Shelbrooke MP

Elmet and Rothwell, Conservative

Tommy Sheppard MP
Tommy Sheppard MP

Edinburgh East, SNP

Tulip Siddiq MP
Tulip Siddiq MP

Hacardstead and Kilburn, Labour

Dennis Skinner MP
Dennis Skinner MP

Bolsover, Labour

Andy Slaughter MP
Andy Slaughter MP

Hammersmith, Labour

Ruth Smeeth MP
Ruth Smeeth MP

Stoke-on-Trent North, Labour

Angela Smith MP
Angela Smith MP

Penistone & Stocksbridge, Labour

Cat Smith MP
Cat Smith MP

Lancaster and Fleetwood, Labour

Jeff Smith MP
Jeff Smith MP

Manchester, Withington, Labour

Henry Smith MP
Henry Smith MP

Crawley, Conservative

Nick Smith MP
Nick Smith MP

Blaenau Gwent, Labour

Royston Smith MP
Royston Smith MP

Southacardton, Itchen, Conservative

Karin Smyth MP
Karin Smyth MP

Bristol South, Labour

Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Soames MP
Rt Hon Sir Nicholas Soames MP

Mid Sussex, Conservative

Alex Sobel MP
Alex Sobel MP

Leeds North West, Labour (Co-op)

Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP
Rt Hon Anna Soubry MP

Broxtowe, Conservative

Rt Hon Dame Caroline Spelman MP
Rt Hon Dame Caroline Spelman MP

Meriden, Conservative

Jo Stevens MP
Jo Stevens MP

Cardiff Central, Labour

Bob Stewart MP
Bob Stewart MP

Beckenham, Conservative

Wes Streeting MP
Wes Streeting MP

Ilford North, Labour

Julian Sturdy MP
Julian Sturdy MP

York Outer, Conservative

Mark Tami MP
Mark Tami MP

Alyn and Deeside, Labour

Derek Thomas MP
Derek Thomas MP

St Ives, Conservative

Gareth Thomas MP
Gareth Thomas MP

Harrow West, Labour Co-op

Nick Thomas-Symonds MP
Nick Thomas-Symonds MP

Torfaen, Labour

Maggie Throup MP
Maggie Throup MP

Erewash, Conservative

Kelly Tolhurst MP
Kelly Tolhurst MP

Rochester and Strood, Conservative

Justin Tomlinson MP
Justin Tomlinson MP

North Swindon, Conservative

Stephen Twigg MP
Stephen Twigg MP

Liverpool, West Derby, Labour (Co-op)

Anna Turley MP
Anna Turley MP

Redcar, Labour

Chuka Umunna MP
Chuka Umunna MP

Streatham, Labour

Martin Vickers MP
Martin Vickers MP

Cleethorpes, Conservative

Holly Walker-Lynch MP
Holly Walker-Lynch MP

Halifax, Labour

David Warburton MP
David Warburton MP

Somerton and Frome, Conservative

Matt Warman MP
Matt Warman MP

Boston and Skegness, Conservative

Catherine West MP
Catherine West MP

Hornsey and Wood Green, Labour

Dr Alan Whitehead MP
Dr Alan Whitehead MP

Southacardton Test, Labour

Dr Philippa Whitford MP
Dr Philippa Whitford MP

Central Ayrshire, SNP

Hywel Williams MP
Hywel Williams MP

Arfon, Plaid Cymru

Pete Wishart MP
Pete Wishart MP

Perth and North Perthshire, SNP

Mike Wood MP
Mike Wood MP

Dudley South, Conservative

John Woodcock MP
John Woodcock MP

Barrow and Furness, Labour

William Wragg MP
William Wragg MP

Hazel Grove, Conservative

Nadhim Zahawi MP
Nadhim Zahawi MP

Stratford upon Avon, Conservative

Daniel Zeichner MP
Daniel Zeichner MP

Cambridge, Labour

Steve Brine MP
Steve Brine MP

Winchester and Chandler's Ford, Conservative